Courses and Content Delivery (Under Autonomous)

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.

I Semester
TheoryPractical
II Semester
TheoryPractical
III Semester
TheoryPractical
  • AIT001 : Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • AEC020 : Digital Logic Design
  • AHS013 : Discrete Mathematical Structures
  • ACS005 : Database Management Systems
  • ACS004 : Computer Organization and Architecture
  • AHS017 : Gender Sensitivity
  • AIT101 : Design and Analysis of Algorithms Laboratory
  • ACS104 : Database Management Systems Laboratory
  • AEC116 : Digital Logic Design Laboratory
IV Semester
TheoryPractical
  • ACS003 : Object Oriented Programming through JAVA
  • ACS007 : Operating System
  • ACS008 : Software Engineering
  • AIT002 : Theory of Computation
  • AIT003 : Computer Networks
  • Audit Course
  • ACS103 : Object Oriented Programming through JAVA Laboratory
  • ACS106 : Operating System Laboratory
  • ACS107 : Software Engineering Laboratory
V Semester
TheoryPractical
  • ACS006 : Web Technologies
  • ACS009 : Object Oriented Analysis and Design
  • AIT004 : Compiler Design
  • AHS012 : Optimization Techniques
  • AHS015 : Business Economics and Financial Analysis
  • Professional Elective - I / MOOC I
  • ACS105 : Web Technologies Laboratory
  • AIT103 : Case Tools Laboratory
  • AHS106 : Technical Writing and Content Development Laboratory
VI Semester
TheoryPractical
  • AEC021 : Microprocessors and Interfacing
  • AIT005 : Linux Internals
  • AIT006 : Data Warehousing and Data Mining
  • Professional Elective - II / MOOC II
  • Open Elective - I
  • Value Added Course - I
  • AEC115 : Microprocessors and Interfacing Laboratory
  • AIT105 : Linux Internals Laboratory
  • AIT102 : Data Warehousing and Data Mining Laboratory
  • AIT201 : Mini Project
VII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • AIT007 : Cloud Computing
  • AIT008 : Software Testing Methodology
  • ACS012 : Big Data and Business Analytics
  • : Professional Elective - III / MOOC III
  • Open Elective - II
  • Value Added Course - II
  • ACS110 : Cloud Application Development Laboratory
  • AIT104 : Software Testing Methodology Laboratory
  • ACS111 : Big Data and Business Analytics Laboratory
  • AIT301 : Project Work (Phase- I)
VIII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • ACS013 : Information Security
  • ACS014 : Machine Learning
  • Professional Elective - IV / MOOC IV
  • AIT401 : Comprehensive Examination
  • AIT302 : Project Work (Phase- II)
ELECTIVES
Professional Electives
Group- I: Programming, Architecture and Operating System Design Group- II: Security and Network Programming
  • ACS501 : C# & .NET framework
  • ACS502 : Advanced Java Programming
  • ACS503 : Advanced Computer Architecture
  • AIT501 Advanced Operating System
  • AIT502 : Parallel Programming Using CUDA
  • ACS504 Multi-core Architectures
  • ACS505 : Database Security
  • ACS506 : Cyber Security
  • ACS507 : Network Programming and Management
  • ACS508 : Software Defined Networks
  • ACS509 : High Speed Networks
  • ACS510 : Internet of Things(IoT)
Group- III: Multimedia, Databases Group- IV: Software Engineering
  • ACS511 : Image Processing
  • AIT503 : Pattern Recognition
  • AIT504 : User Interface Design
  • AIT505 : Advanced Databases
  • AIT506 : Parallel Computing
  • AIT507 : Distributed Databases
  • AIT508 : Software Development Methodology
  • AIT509 : Software Quality Management
  • AIT510 : Software Architecture and Design Patterns
  • AIT511 : Software Engineering And Estimation
  • AIT512 : Software Process and Project Management
  • AIT513 : Component Based Software Engineering
Group- V: Artificial Intelligence and Cognitive Modeling Group- VI: Cloud and Advanced Computing
  • ACS512 : Artificial Intelligence
  • ACS513 : Soft Computing
  • ACS514 : Elements of Neural Computation
  • ACS515 : Computational Intelligence
  • ACS516 : Intelligent System Design
  • ACS517 : Natural Language Processing
  • ACS518 : Cloud Infrastructure and Services
  • ACS519 : Wireless and Mobile Computing
  • ACS520 : High Performance Computing
  • AIT514 : E-commerce
  • AIT515 : Web Services
  • AIT516 : Green Computing
Open Elective-I Open Elective-II
  • AME551 : Elements of Mechanical Engineering
  • ACE551 : Disaster Management
  • ACE552 : Geospatial Techniques
  • ACS007 : Operating Systems*
  • ACS003 : Object Oriented Programming through JAVA*
  • AEC016 : Embedded Systems
  • AEC551 : Signal Analysis and Transform Techniques
  • AME552 : Introduction to Automobile Engineering
  • AME553 : Introduction to Robotics
  • AAE551 : Aerospace Propulsion and Combustion
  • AEC508 : Digital Image Processing
  • AHS012 : Optimization Techniques*
  • ACS005 : Database Management Systems*
  • ACS013 : Information Security*
  • AHS551 : Modeling and Simulation
  • AEE551 : Energy From Waste
  • AAE552 : Finite Element Analysis
  • AHS552 : Research Methodologies
  • AME554 : Basic Refrigration and Air-Conditioning
  • AAE552 : Launch Vehicles and Controls
Note: * indicates that subject is not offered to the students of Information Technology Department Note: * indicates that subject is not offered to the students of Information Technology Department
Audit Courses  
  • AHS601 : Intellectual Property Rights
  • AHS602 Total Quality Management
  • AHS603 : Professional Ethics and Human Values
  • AHS604 : Legal Sciences
  • AHS605 : Clinical Psychology
  • AHS606 : English for Special Purposes
  • AHS607 : Entrepreneurship
  • AHS608 : Any Foreign Language
  • AHS609 : Design History
  • AHS017 : Gender Sensitivity