Courses and Content Delivery (Under Autonomous)

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.

I Semester
TheoryPractical
II Semester
TheoryPractical
III Semester
TheoryPractical
IV Semester
TheoryPractical
  • AEC004 : Electronic Circuit Analysis
  • AEC005 : Analog Communications
  • AEE009 : Control Systems
  • AEC006 : Pulse and Digital Circuits
  • AEC007 : Electromagnetic Theory and Transmission Lines
  • Audit Course
  • AEC102 : Electronic Circuit and Pulse Circuits Laboratory
  • AEC103 : Digital System Design Laboratory
  • AEC104 : Analog Communications Laboratory
V Semester
TheoryPractical
  • AEC008 : Integrated Circuits Applications
  • AEC009 : Digital Communications
  • AEC010 : Computer Organization
  • AEC011 : Antenas and Propagation
  • AHS015 : Business Economics and Financial Analysis
  • Professional Elective - I / MOOC I
  • AEC105 : Digital Communications Laboratory
  • AEC106 : Integrated Circuits Applications Laboratory
  • AHS106 : Technical Writing and Content Development Laboratory
VI Semester
TheoryPractical
  • AEC012 : Digital Signal Processing
  • AEC013 : Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
  • AEC014 : Electronic Measurement and Instrumentation
  • Professional Elective - II / MOOC II
  • Open Elective - I
  • Value Added Course - I
  • AEC107 : Digital Signal Processing Laboratory
  • AEC108 : Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Laboratory
  • AEC109 : Instrumentation Laboratory
  • AEC201 : Mini Project
VII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • AEC015 : Microwave Engineering
  • AEC016 : Embedded Systems
  • AEC017 : VLSI Design
  • Professional Elective - III / MOOC III
  • Open Elective - II
  • Value Added Course - II
  • AEC110 : Microwave Engineering Laboratory
  • AEC111 : Embedded System Laboratory
  • AEC112 : VLSI Design Laboratory
  • AEC301 : Project Work (Phase- I)
VIII Semester
TheoryPractical
  • AIT003 : Computer Networks
  • AEC018 : Optical Communication
  • Professional Elective - IV / MOOC IV
  • AEC401 : Comprehensive Examination
  • AEC302 : Project Work (Phase- II)
ELECTIVES
Professional Electives
Group- I: Semiconductor Technology Group- II: Signal, Image and Speech Processing
  • AEC501 : Sensors and Actuators
  • AEC502 : Automotive and Optical Sensors
  • AEC503 : Device Modeling
  • AEC504 : Biomedical Instrumentation
  • AEC505 : Silicon on Insulator and Advanced MOSFET based Structures
  • AEC506 : Power Semiconductor Devices
  • AEC507 Digital Signal Processors and Architecture
  • AEC508 Digital Image Processing
  • AEC509 Pattern Recognition
  • AEC510 Advanced Digital Signal Processing
  • AEC511 Adaptive Signal Processing
  • AEC512 : Remote Sensing and Radar Signal Processing
Group- III: Micro Electronics and Integrated Circuit Design Group- IV: Wireless and Telecommunications
  • AEC513 : Field Programmable Gate Array& Complex Programmable Logic Devices
  • AEC514 : VLSI Signal Processing
  • AEC515 : Design for Testability
  • AEC516 : Digital IC Applications using VHDL
  • AEC517 : Low Power Very Large Scale Integration
  • AEC518 : System Verilog
  • AEC519 : Multi Input and Multi Output Wireless Communication
  • AEC520 : Cellular and Mobile Communications
  • AEC521 : Radar Systems
  • AEC522 : Satellite Communication
  • AEC523 : Telecommunication Switching Theory and Applications
  • AEC524 : Wireless Communications and Networks 
Group- V: Networking and Coding Group- VI: Embedded Systems and Robotics
  • AEC525 : Voice Over Internet Protocol
  • AEC526 : Wireless Sensor Networks and Architechture
  • AEC527 : Mobile Adhoc Network
  • AEC528 : Cognitive Radio
  • AEC529 : Cipher Systems
  • AEC530 : Neural Networks and Fuzzy logic
  • AEC531 : Microcontroller programming
  • AEC532 Advanced RISC Machine Architecture
  • AEC533 : Embedded C
  • AEC534 : Real Time Operating System
  • AEC535 : Embedded Networking
  • AEC536 : Robotic Control Systems
Open Elective-I Open Elective-II
  • AME551 : Elements of Mechanical Engineering
  • ACE551 : Disaster Management
  • ACE552 : Geo Spatial Techniques
  • ACS007 : Operating Systems
  • ACS003 : Object Oriented Programming through JAVA
  • AEC016 : Embedded Systems*
  • AEC551 : Signal Analysis and Transform Techniques*
  • AME552 : Introduction to Automobile Engineering
  • AME553 : Introduction to Robotics
  • AAE551 : Aerospace Propulsion and Combustion
  • AEC508 : Digital Image Processing*
  • AHS012 : Optimization Techniques
  • ACS005 : Data Base Management Systems
  • ACS013 : Information Security
  • AHS551 : Modeling and Simulation
  • AEE551 : Energy From Waste
  • AAE552 : Finite Element Analysis
  • AHS552 : Research Methodologies
  • AME554 : Basic Refrigration and Air-Conditioning
  • AAE553 : Launch Vehicles and Controls
Note: * indicates that subject is not offered to the students of Electronics and Communication Engineering Department Note: * indicates that subject is not offered to the students of Electronics and Communication Engineering Department
Audit Courses  
  • AHS601 : Intellectual Property Rights
  • AHS602 : Total Quality Management
  • AHS603 : Professional Ethics and Human Values
  • AHS604 : Legal Sciences
  • AHS605 : Clinical Psychology
  • AHS606 : English for Special Purposes
  • AHS607 : Entrepreneurship
  • AHS608 : Any Foreign Language
  • AHS609 : Design History
  • AHS017 : Gender Sensitivity